Movies | Best of the Year 2014 

By Year

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

 

Best Movie

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

  • Coherence

  • Hard to be a God

  • Two Days, One Night

  • Under the Skin


 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Michael Keaton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

  • David Oyelowo - Selma

  • Joaquin Phoenix - Inherent Vice

  • Timothy Spall - Mr. Turner


 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Night

  • Nina Hoss - Phoenix

  • Scarlett Johansson - Under the Skin

  • Julianne Moore - Still Alice

  • Sarah Snook - Predestination

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Timur Magomedgadzhiev - Two Days, One Night

  • Edward Norton - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

  • Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher

  • J. K. Simmons - Whiplash

  • Noah Wiseman - The Babadook


 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Jessica Chastain - A Most Violent Year

  • Julianne Moore - Maps to the Stars

  • Érica Rivas - Wild Tales

  • Kristen Stewart - Clouds of Sils Maria

  • Naomi Watts - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)


hardtobegod.jpg

Best Director

  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne - Two Days, One Night

  • Alexei German - Hard to Be a God

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

  • Jonathan Glazer - Under the Skin

  • Ramon Zürcher - The Strange Little Cat

coherence.jpg

Best Screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

  • Coherence - James Ward Byrkit

  • Eastern Boys - Robin Campillo

  • Two Days, One Night - Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne

  • What We Do in the Shadows - Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi


turner3.jpg

Best Cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Emmanuel Lubezki

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert D. Yeoman

  • Hard to Be a God - Vladimir Ilin, Yuriy Klimenko

  • Mr. Turner - Dick Pope 

  • Under the Skin - Daniel Landin

budapest.jpg

Best Production Design

  • A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Hard to Be a God

  • Mr. Turner


boyhood.jpg

Best Editing

  • The Blue Room - François Gédigier

  • Boyhood - Sandra Adair

  • Edge of Tomorrow - James Herbert, Laura Jennings

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling

  • The Strange Little Cat - Ramon Zürcher

undertheskin.jpg

Best Original Score

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Antonio Sanchez

  • Enemy - Danny Bensim, Saunder Jurriaans

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat

  • Inherent Vice - Jonny Greenwood

  • Under the Skin - Mica Levi


birdman.jpg

Best Ensemble

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Inherent Vice

  • The Strange Little Cat

  • Two Days, One Night

cosmos.jpg

Best Short Film

  • The Bigger Picture - Daisy Jacobs

  • Everything & Everything & Everything - Alberto Roldán

  • Me & My Moulton - Torill Kove

  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos - Konstantin Bronzit

  • Yearbook - Bernardo Britto