Movies | Best of the Year 2015 

By Year

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

 

Best Movie

  • The Duke of Burgundy

  • Güeros

  • Inside Out

  • The Lobster

  • Mad Max: Fury Road


 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Christopher Abbott - James White

  • Tom Courtenay - 45 Years

  • Matt Damon - The Martian

  • Tenoch Huerta - Güeros

  • Géza Röhrig - Son of Saul


 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Cate Blanchett - Carol

  • Emily Blunt - Sicario

  • Sidse Babett Knudsen - The Duke of Burgundy

  • Rooney Mara - Carol

  • Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Benicio Del Toro - Sicario

  • Ralph Fiennes - A Bigger Splash

  • Tom Noonan - Anomalisa

  • Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies

  • Liev Schrieber - Spotlight


 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Cynthia Nixon - James White

  • Mya Taylor - Tangerine

  • Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina

  • Rachel Weisz - The Lobster

  • Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs


madmax2.jpg

Best Director

  • Todd Haynes - Carol

  • George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road

  • David Robert Mitchell - It Follows

  • Alonso Ruizpalacios - Güeros

  • Peter Strickland - The Duke of Burgundy

lobster.jpg

Best Screenplay

  • Carol - Phyllis Nagy 

  • The Duke of Burgundy - Peter Strickland

  • Inside Out - Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie Del Carmen

  • The Lobster - Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou

  • Sicario - Taylor Sheridan


carol.jpg

Best Cinematography

  • The Assassin - Ping Bin Lee

  • Carol - Edward Lachman 

  • The Duke of Burgundy - Nicholas D. Knowland

  • Sicario - Roger Deakins

  • Son of Saul - Mátyás Erdély

carol3.jpg

Best Production Design

  • The Assassin

  • Carol

  • The Duke of Burgundy

  • Mad Max: Fury Road

  • Son of Saul


madmax3.jpg

Best Editing

  • The Duke of Burgundy - Matyas Fekete

  • Eisenstein in Guanajuato - Elmer Leupen

  • The Forbidden Room - John Gurdebeke

  • Güeros - Yibran Asuad, Ana García

  • Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel

exmachina.jpg

Best Original Score

  • Carol - Carter Burwell 

  • The Duke of Burgundy - Cat’s Eyes

  • Ex Machina - Geoff Barrow, Ben Salisbury

  • It Follows - Disasterpeace

  • Sicario - Jóhann Jóhannsson


lobster2.jpg

Best Ensemble

  • Carol

  • Gabriel

  • The Lobster

  • One Floor Below

  • Préjudice

wellfind.jpg

Best Short Film

  • Edmond - Nina Gantz

  • Peripheria - David Coquard-Dassault

  • Teeth - Tom Brown, Daniel Gray

  • We’ll Find Something - Casey Gooden

  • World of Tomorrow - Don Hertzfeldt