Movies | Best of the Year 2017 

By Year

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

 

Best Movie

  • Call Me By Your Name

  • The Florida Project

  • Mother!

  • Rey

  • Zama


 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Lior Ashkenazi - Foxtrot

  • Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name

  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread

  • Daniel Giménez Cacho - Zama

  • Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out


 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread

  • Jennifer Lawrence - Mother!

  • Kim Min-hee - On the Beach at Night Alone

  • Haley Lu Richardson - Columbus

  • Lois Smith - Marjorie Prime

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

  • Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  • Barry Keoghan - The Killing of a Sacred Deer

  • Navid Mohammadzadeh - No Date, No Signature

  • Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name


 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Lola Dueñas - Zama

  • Betty Gabriel - Get Out

  • Alison Janney - I, Tonya

  • Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer

  • Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread


zama2.jpg

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky - Mother!

  • Niles Attalah - Rey

  • Sean Baker - The Florida Project

  • Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name

  • Lucrecia Martel - Zama

callme.jpg

Best Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name - James Ivory

  • The Death of Stalin - Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

  • The Florida Project - Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch

  • Marjorie Prime - Michael Almereyda

  • Zama - Lucrecia Martel


semeur.jpg

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins

  • Let the Corpses Tan - Manuel Dacosse

  • Little Crusader - Jan Baset Stritezsky

  • The Sower - Alain Duplantier

  • Zama - Rui Poças

zama.jpg

Best Production Design

  • Blade Runner 2049

  • The Death of Stalin

  • Mother!

  • Phantom Thread

  • Zama


dunkirk.jpg

Best Editing

  • Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

  • Dunkirk - Lee Smith

  • Let the Corpses Tan - Bernard Beets

  • Mother! - Andrew Weisblum

  • Rey - Benjamin Mirguet

youwere.jpg

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer

  • Little Crusader - Vojtech Havel, Irena Havlová

  • Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood

  • Winter Brothers - Toke Brorson Odin

  • You Were Never Really Here - Jonny Greenwood


deathof.jpg

Best Ensemble

  • Call Me By Your Name

  • The Death of Stalin

  • I, Tonya

  • The Killing of a Chinese Deer

  • Phantom Thread

pure.jpg

Best Short Film

  • A Branch of Pine is Tied Up - Tomoyasu Murata

  • Lira’s Forest - Connor Jessup

  • The Pure Necessity - David Claerbout

  • Stains and Scratches - Deimantas Narkevičius

  • Womb - Scott Barley